King Ethelbert, First Christian King of Kent - Lady Wootton's Green, Canterbury, Kent, UK.
31U E 366520 N 5682609
A life size bronze statue of King Ethelbert of Kent sited in Lady Wootton's green in Canterbury, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

" Ethelbert was probably born around 560 and succeeded his father to the title of King of Kent in about 590. He died in 616. As King of Kent Ethelbert was ‘Bretwalda’, or Britain-ruler, as overlord in the east of England as far north as the river Humber.  The marriage agreement that he made when, in 580, he married Bertha, a French princess, allowed her to continue to practise her Christianity although Ethelbert was then a pagan. It is probable that Augustine’s mission to England in 597 was, in part, as a result of this marriage.

When Augustine landed on the Isle of Thanet a meeting was arranged with Ethelbert who insisted on it being outdoors as he was concerned that Augustine might ‘work his magic’ on him inside a building. The meeting was successful and Augustine and his followers were allowed to preach and baptise in Canterbury. Later Ethelbert was himself baptised and as a result gave his palace site for Augustine’s first church, this is now Canterbury Cathedral. Meanwhile Ethelbert moved his palace 7 miles to the coast at Reculver.
With Ethelbert’s authority Augustine placed his Archbishop’s throne at Canterbury, not in London as ordered by Pope Gregory. The archbishop of Canterbury has remained the head of the Church of England ever since. But for this history Canterbury would not have the importance that it has today.

On May 26th 2006 two bronze statues by Ramsgate artist Stephen Melton, one of King Ethelbert and one of Queen Bertha, mounted on concrete plinths were installed in Lady Wootton's Green. They show the possible scene in 597 when the King meets Bertha as she returns from her prayers in St Martin’s church with the great news that Augustine has landed. The site of these statues is on the route that Bertha is thought to have taken. They were given by the Canterbury Commemoration Society to the city in recognition of the part they played in establishing the Christian faith in England." (Canterbury Historical & Archaeology Society)

" King Ethelbert is approximately life size and shows him dressed in a long-sleeved tunic and trousers with leather shoes and a woollen cloak. Hid hairstyle is based on a depiction of the earliest Anglo-Saxon king to appear on a coin, that of his son Eadbald. Fine details on Ethelbert's sword, belt, shoulder clasp and purse are based on objects found at Sutton Hoo in Suffolk; this was probably the burial of Raedwald, King of East Anglia. Raedwald, who had died around 624, succeeded Ethelbert as Bretwalda of the English. The use of garnets to decorate metalwork was a technique learnt from the Franks in the late fifth century. Kentish craftsmen became particularly proficient in this fine work during the sixth century and produced masterpieces such as the Kingston brooch in the first half of the seventh century". (Canterbury Conservation Society)