United States War Department Boundary Markers - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307101 N 4409135
Every now and then a keen eye can spot these small, granite, prism-shaped boundary markers placed in 1933 to delineate the boundaries of the battlefield, which property was formally bought and designated from the years 1895-1927.

Supposedly there were 10 of these markers produced and planted around the battlefield. I have visited the battlefield 6 or 7 times and catalogued about 33% of what is here and only discovered about 6 of these so one might surmise many have gone missing over the last 79 years. The ones remaining act collectively as contributing structures for this historic district. I found this one by accident. I was visiting the Henry Spangler farm. The entrance is off of West Confederate Avenue. There is an unimproved dirt road which leads to the farm called NPS Farm Lane. I am not sure if this is an official name or a generic named reserved for all roads like this mess leading to farms. There is a fence at the beginning of the dirt road. The boundary markers is at the foot of the post to the immediate left of the dirt path. The Spangler House - Cast Iron Site ID Tablet (#ID44) is a few feet in front of it. I visited the boundary marker on Saturday, March 10, 2012 at 2:42 PM, just before the clocks were set ahead for the Spring. I was at an elevation of 494 foot ASL.

The United States War Department Boundary Markers is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN810.

From the Nomination Form:
Civil War Boundary Markers used by the United States War Department (1895-1927) to delineate Battlefield boundaries. Indicates land acquired during War Department's stewardship of the Battlefield. 100 Markers located at 100 sites throughout the park.

Short Physical Description:
One hundred cut granite markers, average size: 6"x6"x8". Top half has a smooth finish w/incised "U.S." letters. Bottom half of marker is rough hewn. Some markers have bronze pin set into top. Placed in ground at the edge of Battlefield boundaries.

Long Physical Description:
N/A

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. Gettysburg Daily

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park West Confederate Avenue @ Entrance to NPS Farm Lane (Henry Spangler Farm) Gettysburg, PA 17325`

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings