Visiting Site for Swan (백조도래지) - Jindo, Korea
This is an area on the island of Jindo where migrating swans gather in the winter.
Location: Jeolla nam do, South Korea

On the south side of this artificial lake is a small park with a few trails and a rest pavilion overlooking an area where migrating swans can be seen in the winter.

Visiting Site for Swan

Natural animal treasure No. 101
Location: The whole are of Sooyuri, Jindo-Eup Jindo-Kun
and Doonjun-Ri and Deokbyuyng Ri Kunnae-Myun

Swans are winter migrators migrating to Korea in the late fall to spend the whole winter and flying back to the cold region of the northern part of the earth where they breed there.

These birds with big body and shiny white feathers were welcomed as a good sign to the farmers believing that these birds were the sign of a good harvest. They are also symbolized as a bird of peace that most of Koreans loved them and preserved them.

Of the many migrating sites of the swans, the whole area of Sooyuri, Jindo-Eup and Deokbyuyng Ri Kunnae Myun as well as Doonjun Reservoir are the most famous areas where big groups of swans migrate. These are the only winter site for these birds throughout the whole region of the end of the south west area of the Korean peninsular and are the haven of rest for these swans that are moving along the south coast line.

백조도래지

소재지:
진도군 진도읍 수유리
군내면 덕병리 둔전리

백조 (고니) 는 늦가을에 우리나라로 날아와 겨울을 나고 다시금 번식지인 북녘의 한대지방으로 날아가는 겨울 철새이다.

몸집이 크고 빛깔이 눈부시도록 아름다운 이새가 많이 날아오는 해에는 풍년이 든다고 하였으며 평화를 상징하기도 하여 우리나라에서는 예로부터 보호를 해왔다.

특히 진도읍 수유리, 군내면 덕병리 이대 및 둔전저수지에 백조떼가 많이 날아오는 곳으로 유명하다. 이 일대는 고니류 집단의 한반도 서남단부의 유일한 월동지이며 또한 남부해안을 거처 이동하는 고니류 집단의 기착처이며 휴식지이다.

Type of Historic Site: Natural Monument

Official Designated Number: Natural Animal Treasure 101