Joseph Bradfield Thoburn - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
Author and Editor of the first Oklahoma History book used by the state

The very large monument honoring Joseph Bradfield Thoburn is at the far northeast corner of Rose Hill Burial Park, west of the Mausoleum. The main text is written inside a large outline of the State of Oklahoma, with more text written outside that in the bottom left corner. A large State of Oklahoma seal is depicted underneath the panhandle. Since Joseph was an author, a book with the title "A History of Okla." is etched into the monument.

Joseph was involved in establishing what is currently Oklahoma City University, and worked in the University of Oklahoma History Dept. He and his wife (a teacher in the Choctaw Academy in Indian Territory) moved to Oklahoma in 1899, and raised two daughters. Mr. Thoburn was heavily involved in local civics and spent much of his life researching and documenting Oklahoma prehistory.
(source: link listed below)

Text on the monument:

Joseph Bradfield Thoburn
1866 - 1941

Oklahoma's Pioneer Historian

Born Bellaire, Ohio, reared and educated in Kansas
Secretary Oklahoma Commercial Club
Secretary Oklahoma Territorial Board of Agriculture
Director of Oklahoma Historical Society 38 years
Admitted to Oklahoma Hall of Fame in 1932
Active in Religious, Educational and Civic Works

Research work among the Indians and Early Settlers inspired his authorship of the first school History of Oklahoma in 1908.
Description:
see long description