Castle "Burg Satzvey"
32U E 337777 N 5610087
Burg Satzvey, einer der schönsten Wasserburgen des Rheinlands Satzvey Castle, one of the most beautiful and best maintained moated castles in North Rhine-Westphalia.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Erste urkundliche Erwähnungen stammen von 1396, vermutet wird aber, dass die Grundmauern des Burghauses noch älter sind. Über 300 Jahren in Familienbesitz ist Burg Satzvey auch heute noch Wohn- und Stammsitz der Familie der Grafen Beissel von Gymnich. Burg Satzvey ist weit über die Landesgrenzen hinaus bekannt als Beispiel für eine gelungene Mischung aus Denkmalpflege und Präsentation lebendiger Geschichte.

The first written documents date this castle to 1396 with still older foundations. Satzvey Castle has been owned by the family of Count Beissel von Gymnich for over 300 years and is still used as their family residence. Well known far beyond the region's boundaries, Satzvey Castle is most famous for its historic festivals and is often featured in the media as a model for excellent monument preservation. This is insured by the events which take place here throughout the year.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact