židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Písecné, Czech republic
Hrbitov z pocátku pocátku 18. století / The cementary from the early 18th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Hrbitov se nachází jihozápadne nad mesteckem v lese. Založen byl na pocátku 18. století patrne ihned po príchodu Židu do Písecného. Nejstarší dochovaný náhrobek ucitele Bernarda Insela pochází z roku 1730. Jako poslední tu byla pohrbena Rosa Färberová, která zemrela 2. srpna 1930. Na hrbitove o rozloze 1514 metru ctverecních je dochováno asi 450 náhrobku barokního a klasicistního typu. Pri vstupu stojí pruchozí márnice z pocátku 19. století, která byla roku 1999 rekonstruována.

The cemetery is located southwest of the town in the woods. It was founded in the early 18th century, probably soon after the arrival of Jews in písecné. The oldest tombstone of Bernard Insel teacher is from 1730. The last burial there was Rosa Farber, who died on 2 August 1930. At the cemetery, with the area of ??1514 m2 is about 450 tombstones preserved Baroque and Classicist style. At the entrance is through the gate near the morgue of the early 19th century, which was reconstructed in 1999.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1730