Memorial Arena - Belleville, ON
18T E 309500 N 4892720
Memorial Arena - Belleville, ON. Home of the 1958/59 World Ice Hockey Champion Belleville McFarlands.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This venerable old facility was built in 1929. Initially named the Hume Arena, it was renamed Memorial Arena in honour of all servicemen and women who served Canada and the British Empire in war and peace.

During those years the building played host to countless figure skating events and hockey games, as well as myriad community events.

Sadly, successive civic governments have diverted badly need funding for other projects, and the ice making plant is no longer operative. The fate of the facility has yet to be decided, as the facility is a Heritage property and historic landmark.
Public or Private Access?: Private

Physical Address: