Psychedelic Mural - Oklahoma City, OK

The two-story building located at 25 N.W. 9th Street, just off Broadway, is located in an area known as Automobile Alley. This is a district of Oklahoma City that once housed numerous automotive dealers and service companies during the automobile's heydey in the early 20th Century. Over the last few years, the area has been renovated and now houses a variety of restaurants and other businesses.

This building will catch your eye like none other. The entire building is painted in bright colors, depicting rainbows and other geometric shapes, weird space robots and other drawings that have no explanation. The business here is known as the WombGallery. It is a psychedelic art gallery operated by Wayne Coyne, front man of the Flaming Lips psychedelic rock band, and his artist friend, Rick Stinnett.

Coyne personally invited New York artist Maya Hayuk to come to Oklahoma City and paint the psychedelic mural on the gallery’s facade. During the Christmas season, the buildings in Automobile Alley decorate by hanging rows of lights vertically from the roof of the buildings. The WombGallery has chosen to leave these lights year-round. See gallery for night shots.

This building is quite a sight to see. But, enter the gallery at your own risk!!
City: Oklahoma City