Molly Tyne's Ride
The Midnight Ride of Molly Tynes during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Molly Tynes lived with her parents on the family farm east of present day Tazewell, Virginia. In July of 1863 Federal Troops under the command of Colonel John Toland camped near the Tynes Property and made plans to attack the railroad near Wytheville. Molly's father learned of the Union objective, and on the night of July 17,1863 his daughter Mary Elizabeth "Molly" Tynes traveled on horseback more than 40-miles from the their family farm to warn Confederate defenders in Wytheville of the pending attack. As a result the railroad, which was a vital supply link for Confederate troops in Tennessee was saved.

Today the Ride of Molly Tynes is still remembered with celebration in both Tazewell and Wytheville.

The Molly Tyne's Ride Historical Marker stands on Route 61 about 2-miles east of the Town of Tazewell, near what was once the Tynes Family Farm, which was known as Rocky Dell.

The text of the historical marker reads:

MOLLY TYNE’S RIDE
“To the north stood Rocky Dell, the home of Samuel Tynes. In July 1863, during the Civil War, Union Col. John T. Toland, led a cavalry expedition from West Virginia to destroy the Virginia & Tennessee Railroad at Wytheville. The Federals camped nearby on 17 July and when Tynes discovered their objective, he sent his twenty-six-year-old daughter, Mary Elizabeth (Molly) Tynes to alert the town’s defenders. She road all night, a distance of some forty-miles. Confederate reinforcements arrived in time to stiffen resistance, and the Federals inflicted little damage. Toland himself was killed in the fight.”
Marker Number: XH-1

Marker Title: Molly Tyne's Ride