St Anselm's Chapel Altar - Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury, Kent, UK
Inside St Anselm's Chapel of Canterbury Cathedral is an altar designed by Stephen Cox.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

There is a descriptive notice in the Chapel which reads as follows:

'St Anselm's Chapel Altar

The altar, created by the artist Stephen Cox, is a gift to Canterbury Cathedral from the people of the Regione Autonoma Valle d'Aosta, the birthplace of Saint Anselm. The Altar was consecrated by the Archbishop of Canterbury, the Most Reverend and Right Honourable Rowan Williams, at a special service on 21st April 2006, attended by the Bishop of Aosta, Monsignor Guiseppe Anfossi, the Father Abbot and Mother Prioress of Bec, where Anselm was Abbot.

Created in Aosta marble, the altar's dark symmetric simplicity lies in stark contrast to the pale, curving stone of the chapel. In selecting the stone, Stephen Cox ensured that the beauty of the colour and unique markings told the story of the majesty of the mountainous region that is Aosta and honours Anselm, both as Archbishop and Theologian.

In acknowledgement of the close links between Aosta and Canterbury, the President of Valle d'Aosta Region, Luciano Caveri, together with members of the Government and Council, most generously presented the altar to the cathedral. The Dean and Chapter express their grateful thanks and celebrate the continuing relationship between two historic places.'

In the floor 'ANSELM' is engraved and the stained glass window casts a colourful image across the Chapel.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 21st April 2006