Old Amphitheater - Arlington National Cemetery, Va
18S E 320108 N 4305537
The Old Amphitheater at Arlington National Cemetery, was used from 1868 until 1921 when Arlington Memorial Amphitheater was completed.
Location: Virginia, United States

Before the Arlington Memorial Amphitheater was completed in 1921, important ceremonies were held at what is now known as the "Old Amphitheater." This structure sits where Robert E. Lee once had his gardens. The amphitheater was built in 1868 under the direction of General John A. Logan. Gen. James A. Garfield was the featured speaker at the Decoration Day dedication ceremony, May 30, 1868. The amphitheater has an encircling colonnade with a latticed roof that once supported a web of vines. The amphitheater has a marble dais, known as "the rostrum", which is inscribed with the U.S. national motto found on the Great Seal of the United States, E pluribus unum ("Out of many, one"). The amphitheater seats 1,500 people and has hosted speakers such as William Jennings Bryan.

Source: Wikipedia

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater