Monument to the crew of Avro Lancaster AR F², Linkhout, Belgium
31U E 650430 N 5649741
A monument for the fallen crew of the AVRO Lancaster AR F². On private property but freely accessible.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Lancaster AR F² took off from RAF Binbrook at 2137 hours on the night of 20 February 1945 to bomb Dortmund, Germany. Bomb load 1 x 4000lb, 13 x 150 x 4lb and 2 x 60 x 4lb incendiaries. Twenty six aircraft from the squadron took part in the raid and PB471 was the only squadron aircraft that failed to return.

After bombing the city of Dortmund, one bomb was still not dropped due to technical problems.
Before they could release the bomb above the North Sea, the plane was attacked by a German Junkers Ju-88, during which the Junkers was able to attack the Lancaster from bellow, triggering the bomb to explode. None of the crew but the pilot, survived the explosion and bailed out.

Standing from left to right: B.M. Clegg (radio operator, RAAF), B. Braddock (gunner, RAAF), S.C. Swift (navigator, RAAF). Kneeling from left to right: A. Jenkins (pilot, RAAF, sole survivor), F.S. Stone (mechanic, RAF), A. Graham (tail-gunner, RAF), H.T. Campbell (bomber, RAAF)

AR F² was the callsign of the plane, which registration number was PB 471. The plane's unit was 460 RAAF Sqn.

A monument of the remains of the landing gear, was erected in 1983.

The monument was renovated in Sep 2011.
Pictures can be found here

It was inaugurated that same year in Nov.
More pictures of this event can be found here

More information and source can be found here

Since it's very close to the highway, one might choose one of the optional waypoints in order to reach the monument.
Then just continue the road till the signpost of the monument.

Date of Dedication: 05/01/1983