Aberfan Cemetery - Merthyr Vale - Wales.
30U E 475902 N 5726758
The original Stone memorials erected in Aberfan Cemetery for the majority of the victims after the Aberfan disaster had begun to deteriorate and in 2007 the Aberfan Memorial Charity decided to replace and upgrade all of the memorial archways.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

0n the 21 October 1966, 144 people, 116 of them children, were killed when a 40 feet high wall of black slurry, from a coal waste tip, high on the mountain above Aberfan, slid down onto the village, of Aberfan in South Wales.

Most of the disaster victims were buried in this Cemetery. There are over 1,000 graves on this steep hillside over-looking the small Welsh village of Aberfan, in the Vale of Merthyr, South Wales.

Photos of Aberfan Cemetry:- (visit link)