Dinosaur Land - White Post VA
Dinosaurs along the road beckon the traveler into a land that time forgot.
Location: Virginia, United States

It's hard to miss the dinosaurs standing at the intersection of Stonewall Jackson Hwy. (US 522/340) and Fairfax Pike (Hwy 277) in White Post, Virginia. There is also a giant octopus, a hugemongus shark, and that's just the beginning. Venture through the gaping jaws of a prehistoric reptile and enter Dinosaur Land!

Dinosaur Land was started in 1963 and was the creation of Joseph Geraci who ran a gift shop called Rebel Korn'r at this location. He added a few dinosaur statues on the corner and the rest is prehistory. More dinosaurs and other anomalies like a wooly mammoth, a gargantuan king cobra, and King Kong were added and Geraci renamed the place Dinosaur Land.

Trails lead through and around the dinosaurs. There is a PG-14 section (violence, not recommended for young children or the squeamish -- just kidding) where blood drips out of the jaws of dinosaurs munching other dinosaurs or doing epic battle against each other. There is a family corner where Mom dinosaurs have their not-so-little baby dinos in tow. And then, there are oddities like the cacti and frogs that dot the woodsy landscape.

Dinosaur Land is not only an attraction on Roadside America (link below), but also on Roadside Architecture and Weird World.

Price of Admission: 5.00 (listed in local currency)