Monument to Carabinieri, Rome, Italy
33T E 289207 N 4642499
Equestrian statue of Italian "Carabinieri" (Italian military policeman) on Piazza del Risorgimento, Roma.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The equestrian monument of Italian carabibinieri (Italian military policeman) was dedicated on June 18th, 2003 at Piazza del Risorgimento in Roma. The monument made by Barbarino Jannucci is a reworking of a small bronze work of 1886 by sculptor Stanislaw Grimaldi – the original was donated to the Historical Firearms Museum in 1955. The statue shows a policeman holding a drawn sword with the tip pointing down. A small dog runs alongside.The statue was unveiled by Firearms Commander, Guido Bellini, in June 2003.

The "Carabinieri" is the national military police of Italy, policing both military and civilian populations. The corps was created by King Victor Emmanuel I of Savoy with the aim of providing the Kingdom of Sardinia with a police corps.
Identity of Rider: anonymous Carabinieri, member of Italian military police

Name of artist: Barbarino Jannucci according to statue of Stanislaw Grimaldi