Hannam Universtiy (한남대학교) - Daejeon, Korea
52S E 358362 N 4024138
Hannam University was founded in 1956 by Dr. William A. Linton, a missionary from the Presbyterian Church. The school has maintained its distinctively Christian identity around the motto, "Truth, Freedom, Service," with 75,000 alumni worldwide.
Location: Chungcheong nam do, South Korea

Originally the school was called simply Daejeon College and was located in a rural area outside the city of Daejeon. There have been many name changes including the decade of the 1970s when it was known as Soongjun College in a merger with a university in Seoul. In 1982 the current name of Hannam University was adopted.

Today the campus has expanded and is no longer rural as the city of Daejeon has burgeoned around it. The campus, however, is spacious and beautifully landscaped with some of the older buildings well preserved and in use along side the modern campus complex, including a full-size athletic field. The original housing complex where Dr. Linton and other missionaries lived has been preserved on campus and is recognized as a cultural heritage site by the city of Daejeon.

Partly because of its beginnings as a ministry of outside missionaries, Hannam has always had a strong international program. In the early 1970's U.S. Peace Corps volunteers taught here and now there are three dozen international faculty from around the world. There are many opportunities for international studies. Hannam continues to be a leading Christian university in Asia.

Name: Hannam Universtity

Location/Address: