Utah Southern Railroad Depot - Lehi, Utah
Beautifully restored red building that served as the depot for the Utah Southern Railroad.
Location: Utah, United States

As Utah's oldest remaining railroad depot, this old fashioned but restored train station is a wonderful place to visit with family and friends. It is filled with pictures that depict the history of the train station.

The Utah Southern Railroad Depot was once "an eyesore with peeling paint, boarded windows, and a waiting room full of wild raccoons. Today, it's a jewel of a museum." Dedicated to a time when the quickest way to get to Salt Lake City was by steam locomotive, the Lehi Railroad Depot now gleams with a fresh coat of barn-red paint, the interior also carefully restored. Besides serving as a museum, it is currently home to the Lehi Chamber of Commerce. (visit link)

Here's a news story about the opening:

02/28/01

Lehi Railroad Depot Museum opens its doors to the public
By Tina Chadwick

The Utah Southern Railroad Depot is now open. After years of hard work, this “labor of love” for Richard Van Wagoner, Project Manager, is finally complete.

A small crowd came to see the ribbon cutting ceremony performed by Mayor Kenneth Greenwood. “I was wrong” said the Mayor about this project. “This will be a tremendous asset to the city.”

The depot soon filled up with anxious on-lookers and there was barely room to move around. Most of the visitors closely examined the maps and photos on the wall. Others inspected the upper floor where at one time the station master’s family lived.

One of the main attractions of the building was the mural that was painted by artist Neldon Bullock who was in attendance. Some visitors were able to get a photograph of him beside his large creation.

Those who wish to visit will be intrigued by the collection of photos and stories that are on display along with the period luggage, stove and furniture. (visit link)

One more story:

Railroad depot serves as museum, historic landmark

Camille Elison

The Utah Southern Railroad Depot Museum, which lies near the center of Lehi, is an astounding historical landmark.

Built in 1872, the depot has a rich past which is deeply ingrained in Lehi City's History.

"The building is the oldest standing structure in Lehi," said Richard Van Wagoner, caretaker of the museum and member of the Lehi Historical Preservation Commission.

As a cornerstone of local history, the museum is not lacking interesting facts.

A week after the historical driving of the "Golden Spike" the Utah Central Rail Road Company, organized by Brigham Young, started construction on a rail line leading south from Ogden. Three years later, in September of 1872, the first train rolled into Lehi. The town served as a terminus for the line for nearly a year until the line moved on to American Fork in 1873.

For the next several years the rail served as a source of transporting goods and passengers as well as employment for many local men. The Southern Railroad Depot also served as a home to the Deseret Telegraph, which was imperative to historic communication.

In 1972, the Union Pacific Railroad no longer wanted the building, as it had fallen into disuse, and after being given to a local family, the depot sat empty for the next few decades.

In 2000, the Lehi and the Lehi Historical Preservation Commission joined together to restore the Railroad Depot to its original beauty.

Now, the Utah Southern Railroad Depot is the second oldest standing depot west of the Mississippi and the oldest in Utah.

Through a $10,000 Union Pacific Grant as well as generous donations from local individuals such as Orville Gunther, who donated another $10,000, the building now serves as a museum detailing the depot's remarkable past.

Inside of the museum a wide variety of period furniture as well as pictures, maps, stories and displays depict the depot's finest days

However, "the main purpose of the building is to show off the pioneer architecture," said Richard Van Wagoner, "Ninety percent of the wooden walls are the original lumber used in 1872."

A major part of the museum's allure is its stunning representation of pioneer-style architecture.

"This style is very unique to the Mormon experience here in the West," said John Rockwell, another member of the Lehi Historical Preservation Committee.

The museum is open every Saturday from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and is free to the public.

"We average about 50 to 100 visitors each month, and a lot of those are local families and Boy Scout troops," said Richard Van Wagoner.

Although traveling by railroad car is a thing of the past, trains and mass transit are steadily growing in today's society. "Things like trains and mass transit are not only part of our past, they are a part of our future as well," said John Rockwell.

In the heart of Lehi, the Utah Southern Railroad Depot stands as a tribute to the community's past, but also serves as a window into its future.
Info Box:

Utah Southern Railroad Depot Museum