Lahti Historical Museum / Lahden historiallinen museo - Lahti, Finland
Lahti Historical Museum is situated in the former main building of Lahti manor house. The building was designed by architect Hjalmar Åberg (1870-1935) and built during the years 1897-1898.
Location: Finland

The manor was in the ownership of Captain and Court Counsellor August Fellman and his family until the year 1919, when the town of Lahti gained possession of the manor. The town has used the main building to a variety of purposes. It has hosted schools and has been part of a military hospital during the war. In the mid 1960s Lahti historical museum became its new master.

The purpose of the Historical Museum is to collect, document, research, exhibit and publish historical, cultural-historical and ethnological material and oral tradition in its own area. The museum operates as the provincial museum of the Päijät-Häme region.

Lahden historiallinen museo on Lahden kaupungin kulttuurihistoriallinen museo ja Päijät-Hämeen maakuntamuseo. Se on perustettu vuonna 1924. Museon näyttelyt ovat esillä entisessä Lahden kartanon päärakennuksessa (rakennettu vuonna 1897, museon käytössä vuodesta 1968, arkkitehti Hjalmar Åberg).

Lahden kartanon ensimmäisessä kerroksessa ovat museon vaihtuvat näyttelyt, pienoismallisali , Fellman-huone sekä museokauppa. Toisessa kerroksessa on esillä Klaus Holman muistokokoelma (antiikkia Keski- ja Etelä-Euroopasta keskiajalta 1700-luvun lopulle). Kolmannessa kerroksessa on tilaa vaihtuville näyttelyille sekä museon asehuone.

Theme:
Cultural History.