Cahaba, Alabama
16S E 490165 N 3575855
In 1818, the Alabama Territorial Legislature designated the area where the Cahaba River met the Alabama River as the location for the first capital of the state.
Location: Alabama, United States

Cahawba (also spelled Cahaba) was the first capital of Alabama from 1820 to 1825, when the government moved to Tuscaloosa after severe flooding. The town survived as the Dallas County seat and as a place for commerce such as the shipping of cotton on the Alabama River. As the town grew, more houses and businesses were established. The economy was based on river traffic until the railroad built a line to the city in 1859. Unfortunately, the Confederate government tore up the tracks to use them on a higher priority railroad.

In 1865, another flood led to the move of the county seat to Selma, and the area began its decline. By the late 1800s to early 1900s, many of the brick houses were dismantled to get the brick for shipment to other places. At that time, used brick was much cheaper than new. By the time this monument was placed, few structures remained. The area is now maintained by the Alabama Historical Commission, which continues to purchase land to preserve the site as the Old Cahawba Archaelogical Park.

The coordinates are for the Visitor Center. They have information and advice for those who wish to explore the area. There is no admission charge. The park is open daily from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.. The Visitor Center is open daily from noon to 5:00 P.M. The web page for the park is: (visit link)

To reach the park from I-65 in Montgomery, take Highway 80 west to Selma for 48 miles. From Selma take Highway 22 west for 9 miles, turn left onto County Road 9 and follow the signs to park.

More information on the history of the area can be found in the Encyclopedia of Alabama at (visit link)