Lone Pine Memorial Tree - Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia
A memorial plaque and a Memorial "Lone Pine" tree grown from the original Lone Pine on "400 Plateau" at Gallipoli.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Battle of Lone Pine (also known as the Battle of Kanli Sirt) was a battle between Australian and Turkish forces that took place during the Gallipoli campaign from 6–10 August 1915.

The Lone Pine battlefield, named for a solitary Turkish Pine that stood there at the start of the fighting, was situated about the centre of the eastern line of the ANZAC trenches on a rise known as "400 Plateau" that joined Bolton's Ridge to the south with the ridge along the east side of Monash Valley to the north. Being towards the southern end of Anzac, the Lone Pine region was comparatively gentle and the opposing trenches were separated some distance with a flat no-man's land intervening.

Seeds from the Lone Pine were brought back to Australia and Memorial "Lone Pine" trees have been planted in Australia, New Zealand and Gallipoli to commemorate the battle and the Gallipoli campaign in general.

The plaque bears what appears to be a Divisional Colour Patch, possibly that of either the Australian 1st Division or perhaps the 1st Infantry Brigade, 1st Australian Imperial Force (1st AIF), at the top. Faded colours make it difficult to distinguish. The inscription below that reads: :

ALEPPO PINE
(PINUS BRUTIA)
FROM THE
ORIGINAL LONE PINE
ON GALLIPOLI
GROWN IN THE JUBILEE YEAR 1965.
PLANTED IN MEMORY OF
DEPARTED COMRADES.
LEST WE FORGET

Below the inscription is what appears to be "The Badge Of Legacy".

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/25/1965

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Returned Sailors, Soldiers and Airmens Imperial League of Australia and possibly 'Legacy'.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: