The Swan, Waterside, Upton-upon-Severn, Worcestershire.
What a difference a year makes!
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

When pictured in May 2010 the hotel sign was as shown on the left. A year later all has changed and there's a total repaint and a new sign.

The Swan Hotel, a Marston's House, sits in a stunning riverside setting and warmly welcomes you to take a break in the beautiful Worcestershire countryside. This C17th building offers a tranquil retreat from 21st Century living, with cosy en-suite rooms that combine character and charm with modern day functionality. The Swan Hotel prides itself on it traditional pub cuisine, fine wines and selection of cask conditioned ales, and is an ideal base for both business and pleasure with easy access to the motorway network and the Three Counties Showground, Malvern, Worcester and Tewkesbury all within a 10 mile radius.

The inn is Grade II listed and was 23 Dunn's Lane in a former existence is painted brick and has a plain tile roof. This early C18th house faces east, is of an L-plan, two-storeyed with an attic. The roof is gable ended to the north and hipped at the angle. There is a brick stack on the rear slope, three gabled dormers to the front, and three to the south side. A wooden eaves cornice runs round the building and there are brick corbels below the eaves, four to the front and two to the side, possibly indicating an earlier roof line. The front shows a moulded brick band to the front between the floors. At ground floor level there are two C19th three-sided bays with tiled roofs and a C19th porch between them. A four window range above is set to the right of centre of the facade, they are C19th sashes. There is varied fenestration to the side, three glazing bar sashes and one segment headed window. Also at the side is an early door with intersecting tracery to a glazed upper half with its hood on brackets.

There are several flood marks in Upton, notably one on the Church wall and another on the bar, here in the Swan Innwhen in the 2000 flood the water reached 93 cm above the floor of the bar.
Date of current sign: New one in 2011