Brown-Leanos Memorial Park - Annapolis, MD
18S E 369678 N 4315211
A memorial park integrated into the Westgate Circle roundabout has a historic link to Annapolis, MD going back to the 1890s.
Location: Maryland, United States

When the Westgate Circle roundabout was planned, the city of Annapolis promised to include a park into the design of the rerouted roadways of West Street, Spa Road, and Taylor Avenue that would memorialize the fact that the Afro-American family of William Brown and the Italian-American familily of James Leanos had operated their respective businesses on the location impacted by the roundabout's design. The historic link of this park goes back to 1890 when Brown worked at and eventually purchased a grocery store where the park now is. Similarly, James Leanos ran a restaurant next to the grocery store during the same era, when segregation was a norm and interracial interaction was rare. However, the personalities of both Brown and Leanos overcame the barriers of race and ethnicity and their two businesses prospered with a reputation that went beyond the hiderances of the time. In 1938, both stores were sold after 40 years of operation. When the city planners decided to build Westgate Circle, the Brown and Leanos family decendents worked with the city to dedicate a park on the land where their family's stores had been which had had such a positive impact on the cultural development of Annapolis. It was agreed to and the park is now a reality. The park is located at Westgate Cirle and Spa Road, west of downtown Annapolis, MD.

Additional references:
Name: Brown-Leanos Memorial Park

Street Location: Westgate Circle, formed by West St., Spa Rd, and Taylor Ave. roundabout, Annapolis, MD

Local Municipality: Annapolis

State/Province, etc.: MD