The Shiplap House - Annapolis, MD
A pre-Victorian house, circa 1715, now in use as offices for Historic Annapolis.
Location: Maryland, United States

This large, separate house is at the end of Pinkney Street in the historic downtown district of Annapolis, MD, just blocks away from the Maryland State House and the US Naval Academy. The sign in front of the house at the sidewalk entrance at 18 Pinkney Street, Annapolis, MS 21401 reads: Shiplap House, circa 1715, One of the oldest surviving houses in Annapolis, Shiplap House served as a store adn tavern in the eighteenth century. The house is named for the random-width flush siding (called shiplap) on the rear facade and the north-east ell. The building now serves as the administrative offices of Historic Annapolis." There is a small formal garden to the right of the house and a small parking area to the left side. The house itself is painted a barn red color and the widths of the boards used in its siding is amazingly wide. Definitely made from very old, mature trees from the area in the early 1700s. To the right of the front door, a National Historic District Site & Building Survey plaque indicates this house is a contributing building to the downtown Annapolis historic distric designation. This plaque also indicates this house was built by Edward Smith circa 1715 and gives other dates of historic significance for this building.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1715

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial Venacular

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Home, store, tavern, administrative offices

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
One of the oldest surviving houses in Annapolis, MD. Its name is from the use of shiplap siding, made of overlaping, flush wooden boards of various widths.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to the downtown historic district of Annapolis, MD

Main Material of Construction: Wood siding (shiplap siding)

Private/Public Access: Private - tours by arrangement only