1866 - Cafe Martini, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia
A prominent date on the face of a building in the main street of the picturesque cathedral city of Wangaratta.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The presence of a "Bulls Head" above the date indicates the building had something to do with the early origins of Wangaratta, which was formed shortly after the establishment of Wangaratta Cattle Station nearby.

THE RURAL CITY OF WANGARATTA HERITAGE TRAIL, which is a walking tour past some of the more significant buildings and historic sites of Wangaratta, doesn't mention this building, despite it being almost 150 years old.

The building at 87 Murphy St, Wangaratta Victoria Australia 3676, now houses the Cafe Martini Bar and Restaurant.

Year of construction: 1866

Full inscription: