Salt Lake 2002 Paralympics - Salt Lake City, Utah
Three granite markers that explain what happened at the 2002 Paralympic Games.
Location: Utah, United States

The three stones here contain quotes, pictures with captions and and narratives that tell the story of the 2002 Paralympics in Salt Lake City. One is dedicated to the opening ceremonies, but also has pictures of the Sledge Hockey medal ceremony. The second stone is dedicated to competitions and tells about sledge hockey and skiing events. The third is dedicated to the athletes and mentions that "450 athletes from 36 countries proudly marched into Rice-Eccles Stadium for the Opening Ceremony, with 450 different stories and 450 different dreams."
Marker Name: Salt Lake 2002 Paralympics

Marker Type: City