Henry J. Wheeler Farm
12T E 426959 N 4498626
This marker is located in the lobby of the Activity Barn of the historic Wheeler Farm in Murray, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Henry J. Wheeler Farm is one of the best remaining examples of a turn of the century farmstead in the Salt Lake Valley. The farm was developed after the marriage of Henry J. Wheeler and Sara Pixton in 1886. The modest Victorian Style House was constructed in 1898 for the Wheelers by Sid Gills and Hans Yorgensen. In 1969 the farm was acquired by the Salt Lake Country Recreation Department. Development of the property as a historical farm and recreational complex began in 1976.

Division of State History N-109

Marker Name: Henry J. Wheeler Farm