Rob Hill Campground - San Francisco, CA
10S E 546149 N 4183445
Rob Hill is situated in a grove of eucalyptus trees in the Presidio of San Francisco. This is the the only public campground in San Francisco and is run by the National Park Service.

Rob Hill is the only public campground in San Francisco. Surrounded by trails and forest groves, it is located at the Presidio's Highest point, 384 feet above Baker Beach. Rob Hill offers groups and families a national park experience in the heart of the bay area.

From a welcome sign at the campground:

The Story of Rob Hill

Beginning with the Ohlone who first inhabited the land, people have slept under the stars here for generations. In 1776, the Juan Batista de Anza expedition walked along this hillside as they established a Spanish Presidio near the magnificent harbor. In 1852, U.S. Army engineers planned a small fort, known as "redoubt" on this hill. While it was never constructed, the Army orated a lookout station at this site to spot incoming ships.

The name "Rob Hill" came from the survey marker "Redoubt, Telegraph Hill". From 1898 through World War II, nearby gun batteries defended against enemy warships. After the war, the Army created a campground here to welcome Scout troops. Rob Hill remained a popular group campground after the Presidio became a national park site. In 2010, the campground was expanded and improved with a generous gift from the Evelyn and Walter Haas, Jr. Fund.

Rob Hill has four group sites, Ishmen and Colma to the north and Huya and Yunahia to the south. Each site accomodates up to thirty people. Access to the campground is from Central Magazine Road off of Washington Boulevard.

Amenities include bike racks, portable toilets, picnic tables, BBQ grills, and a central campfire ring. There is water available. Some of the trails nearby are the Bay Area Ridge Trail, the Juan Bautista De Anza National Historic Trail and the Coastal Trail.

To camp here a reservation and special use permit are required. Contact the Presidio Trust Special Events Office at (415) 561-5444 or visit www.presidio.gov

Pets Allowed: no

Utility Hookups: no