Yeni Kale / New Castle - Kocahisar (Adiyaman Province, East Turkey)
37S E 469574 N 4200146
The depicted ruins of medieval fortress, called Yeni Kale (New Castle), you can find on the top of rock cliff above small village Kocahisar in Adiyaman Province (East Turkey).
Location: Türkiye

The village Kocahisar, located circa 70km NE of provincial capital Adiyaman, is a convenient spot from which to visit the depicted Mameluke fortress of Yeni Kale, built on a narrow mountain spur high above a Seljuk bridge spanning the Kâhta Çayi gorge. The complex was constructed on top of earlier foundations by Kara Sonkar (Governor of Aleppo, 1286), being altered and extended at the end of the 13th century and in the mid 14th century water was brought up from the Kâhta Çayi via a stepped passage-way and stored in a cistern. For the "express" delivery of messages carrier pigeons were used, notably during Sultan Kala'un's decisive battle against the Mongols at Homs (1281).

The present day site consists of an outer and inner castle. Within the latter the ruins of a mosque, a bath, two cisterns and a palace with a series of rooms and hall with a cross-ribbed vaulting have survived to the present days in relatively good condition.

Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined