Slwch Tump Fort, Brecon, Powys, Wales.
30U E 474240 N 5755048
An exilarating walk under a tree canopy and across fields to the top of Slwch Tump, a 800ft high, Iron Age hill fort, just North of Brecon. From the top there are fantastic views over the town, and to the south, Pen-y-Crug (another hill fort).
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An enjoyable but slow (for me) uphill walk following a tree enclosed bridleway and then across grazing pasture to the top of Slwch Tump, a 800 feet high, Iron Age hill fort, where the Celts left evidence of their settlements, just North of Brecon.

There is no apparent visual evidence of the fort other than a slight mound on the top of this hill. The only evidence of the fort is the results of excavations.

From the top there are fantastic views over Brecon market town, you can see the two highest peaks in the Brecon Beacons, 'Pen y Fan' and 'Corn Du' . To the south, Pen-y-Crug (another hill fort) to the west and on a clear day Hay Bluff and the Sugar Loaf Mountain to the East.

"The prelude to the history of the TOWN itself can be of interest to Visitors, because this area of Breconshire is generally regarded as one of the most historic locations of settlements in Wales. For example, on the perimeter of the present town, at Slwch Tump and Pen-y-Crug are the remains of Iron Age forts, where Celtic immigrants left evidence of their settlement. Farther west, at Y Gaer, are the remains of an 8-acre Roman fort, built to house a garrison of 500 cavalry, in about A.D. 80. This site can be visited, and exhibits of excavation materials are on display in Brecknock Museum and Art Gallery."

With Thanks:- (visit link)
Admission Fee (local currency): none