John Bunyan - Baptist Church House - Southampton Row, London, UK
30U E 699853 N 5709514
This inscription is on a building that was constructed as a Baptist Church. The inscription is from The Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription reads:
"As I walk'd through the wilderness of this world, I lighted on a certain place, where was a Denn, & I laid me down in that place to sleep: and as I slept I dreamed a dream."

A statue of Bunyan stands above the inscription.

This came from Bunyan's 'The Pilgrim's Progress" that was written in 1672.

The complete paragraph reads:
"As I walked through the wilderness of this world, I lighted on a certain place where was a Den, and I laid me down in that place to sleep: and, as I slept, I dreamed a dream. I dreamed, and behold, I saw a man clothed with rags, standing in a certainplace, with his face from his own house, a book in his hand, and a great burden upon his back. I looked, and saw him open the book, and read therein; and, as he read, he wept, and trembled; and, not being able longer to contain, he brake out with a lamentable cry, saying, What shall I do?"

Southampton Row London United Kingdom