Navistar - Columbus, OH
17S E 333031 N 4425815
This large stainless steel sculpture by Ohio artist Stephen Canetto is located in the spacious Franklin Park, near the historic Franklin Park Conservatory, which forms a backdrop when viewed from the west.
Location: Ohio, United States

NAVISTAR
Stephen Canetto

These are there large sails, 30 feet high, with the largest pointing toward the north star. The sculpture is located in a large circle of paving stones, adding to its dramatic effect, with the historic Franklin Park Conservatory building gleaming in the background.

Stephen Canetto describes this soaring sculpure, "NavStar's classic image evolved from the triangular form of an early navigational instrument, the sexton. Redefined, these forms become sleek, billowing, sail shapes appearing as a ship on the horizon. The eastern-most sail points to the North Star.

Stephen Canetto was born in New Jesey in 1943, settling in Columbus, Ohio, in 1969. His large outdoor creations are on display at over a dozen major locations in Ohio.

Title: Navistar

Artist: Stephen Canetto