Henry Spangler Farm House (1820) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307451 N 4408925
The original structures on the farm including the farm house were constructed circa 1820 by George Plank. The farm was purchased by Henry Spangler in 1862. Today the house has been rehabbed in many ways and is a beautiful addition to the district.

The Battle of Gettysburg, like almost all Civil War battles, raged over the private property of ordinary farmers and citizens. The buildings on these properties, if they were not destroyed, were often converted into field hospitals to treat wounded and dying soldiers. Such was the case with the Spangler Farm House. Wounded Union soldiers were taken to a field hospital established at and around the Spangler farmhouse. The soldiers who died there were buried on Spangler’s property.

In March 2011, the Civil War Trust embarked upon a project to preserve two key parcels along the historic Baltimore Pike. During the Battle of Gettysburg these parcels were part of Henry Spangler's farm, where scores of Union and Confederate dead were buried. The following was taken from the Civil War Trust site: Burial records indicate the names and units of more than 70 soldiers buried on Spangler’s property. The greatest number was buried on “the north side of the field, near the woods.” This group included 25 soldiers of the 137th New York, including two 18-year olds – Benjamin Clark and Ira Martin -- both from Danby, New York. Pennsylvanian James O. Butcher was buried "on the north side of H. Spangler's house,", in addition to John Williams, the 18-year old Ohioan who was buried in his orchard. Other listings for Spangler's property are not so specific. Thomas Ochs of the 109th PA, for instance, was buried on Spangler's property, "near the road," perhaps on the very land that we preserved in 2011. SOURCE

Henry Spangler Farm House is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D for association Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The house is registered as structure number 139 on the nomination form.

From the Nomination Form:
Architecturally significant through use of log plank, stone, brick, & board & batten, executed in vernacular style. Historically significant to Battle, sited 250 yds forward of CSA Seminary Ridge line & forming line of Pickett's charge.

The building is located on the reverse slope of the Emmitsburg Road Ridge and was incorporated into the battle line of Pickett’s Division prior to its attack against Union lines on July 3. Although the barn was burned during the battle, damage to the house was apparently limited to its contents (most of which were carried away for use by Confederate troops). Private owners replaced most of the exposed interior fabric in the 1920s-1930s, including the stair access to the second floor. NPS rehabilitated the kitchen in the late 1980s.

Short Physical Description:
"L" Plan house. 2-story, 3 bay, 2 room, dbl pen log plank w/ board & batten portion 29'x 21', brick & stone portion 20'x 29'. 2 shed roof porches, 1 at facade, 1 at side.

Long Physical Description:
House (1820) is a two-story log hall and parlor style, vernacular farmhouse with board and batten siding. It measures 29.0 x 21.0 feet. It has a brick and stone ell to the rear that measures 20.0 x 29.0 feet. There are two shed roof porches, one on the front and one on the south side. The house and ell rest on a stone foundation and the gable roof is covered with wood shingles.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. Draw the Sword
5. Civil War Trust
6. Gettysburg Daily

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Additional Dates of Construction:
The farm house was originally a rectangular log structure with a stone summer kitchen directly behind it. The house was altered circa 1880 when a brick second story was added to the summer stone kitchen and the new structure was attached to the log house. Board and batten siding were then added to the new farm house.

Architectural Period/Style: Early 19th Century Pennsylvania Farm

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Farm House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Served as a field hospital during the Battle of Gettysburg (Civil War). Many Union soldiers were/are buried on the property.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing Structure to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Stone/Brick/Log

Private/Public Access: Private but public can walk down the lane to view the farm