24-pounder Gun - Martello Tower No. 24 - Dymchuch, Kent, UK
31U E 359424 N 5654433
This martello tower is the original No. 24 in the chain of 74 which were built here in Kent. Today only a few survive and many have been transformed into residences. On top of the roof of this tower is a 24-pounder gun still in place.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The gun or cannon was replaced on top of the tower thanks to restoration work by English Heritage. It is open by appointment. The first floor is the accessible area reached by an external staircase. Inside was where the small garrison lived and below them on the ground floor, stores were kept. There is a small exhibition on the first floor.

The tower has been Grade II Listed since 23rd April 1985 and was built in 1806. The walls are about 6 feet thick and are made from brick with a cement render on the outside.

Martello Towers were built along the coast of East Sussex and Kent as a defence against the French during 1793 to 1815.
What type of artillery is this?: 24-pounder Gun

Where is this artillery located?: Other