Franklin Benjamin Sanborn
American journalist, author, philanthropist, and abolitionist.

Franklin Benjamin Sanborn (December 15, 1831 - February 24, 1917)

Franklin Sanborn was born in Hampton Falls, New Hampshire in 1831. A descendant of an old New England family, Sanborn attended Phillips Exeter Academy and Harvard University. After graduating from Harvard in 1855, Sanborn moved to Concord, Massachusetts, where he became active in the abolitionist cause. He was a friend of John Brown, and became Brown's agent in New England. Sanborn was a member of the Secret Six, a group of six wealthy men who secretly funded Brown's activities, although Sanborn disapproved of Brown's 1859 raid at Harper's Ferry. Following the raid, the U.S. Senate issued a summons and then arrest orders in order to get Sanborn to testify about his role in the Harper's Ferry raid. For two months he was evaded capture, until the Massachusetts Supreme Court intervened.

Following the activities surrounding Harper's Ferry, Sanborn continued the career he had begun in journalism, and in 1863 he became an editor of the Boston Commonwealth. In 1867 he joined the staff of the Springfield (Massachusetts) Republican, keeping an active role until 1914. Throughout his career, Sanborn was involved in a number of philanthropic organizations and charitable causes, and was a founder of the American Social Science Association and editor of its journal. He served as secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Charities and helped found the Massachusetts Infant Asylum, the Clarke School for Deaf Mutes, and the National Prison Association.

As a member of the Concord intellectual community, Sanborn was familiar with many of the luminaries of literary New England. Listed among his biographical works are Henry D. Thoreau (1882), The Life and Letters of John Brown (1885), A. Bronson Alcott: His Life and Philosophy, 2 vol. (1893; with W.T. Harris), Ralph Waldo Emerson (1901), Hawthorne and His Friends (1908), Recollections of Seventy Years, 2 vol. (1909), and The Life of Henry David Thoreau (1917).

Sanborn died in 1917 at the age of 85. He is interred in the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in Concord, Massachusetts, not far from the final resting place of some of the very authors which served as the subject of his biographies.

Description:
Franklin Benjamin Sanborn was an American journalist, author, philanthropist, and abolitionist, most widely known for being one of the financial supports of John Brown's 1859 raid at Harper's Ferry.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone