5-arch Occupation Bridge, Middlemore, Daventry, Northants
A tall and long occupation bridge over the extinct Weedon to Leamington Spa railway line.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Weedon to Leamington Spa railway line was built by the London and North Western Railway in two phases, firstly from Weedon to Daventry in 1888, then from Daventry to Marton Junction, to join with the existing Rugby to Leamington line, in 1895. The track was only single but most of the bridges were built with two track working in mind.

This bridge is north of Daventry on the second phase of the route, some 3km north of the old station site. The track bed at this point is in a cutting some 32ft, 10m, deep. The bridge carries a footpath over the railway cutting but this would have been used for farm traffic when built. It is 13ft, 4m, wide and 260ft, 79m, long. As in common with disused railway lines there is a great deal of vegetation growing along the line of the track which made it difficult to get any sort of picture encompassing the whole of the bridge.
Length of bridge: 79m

Height of bridge: 10m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: A footpath connecting the Grtand Union Canal Walk at Braunston Tunnel to the Jurassic Way at Berry Fields to the west of Daventry.

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Abandoned railway.