Lousetown, NV
11S E 272017 N 4359137
In 1860, the uniquely named, Lousetown, was established as a toll road station, north of Viriginia City, Nevada. Before 1880, it was abandoned.
Location: Nevada, United States

Lousetown "served as a toll station beginning in the early 1860s. A small town slowly developed. Served as a recreational spot for Virginia City because it had a couple horse racetracks. But when stage traffic declined, so did Lousetown. By the end of the 1870s, the town was abandoned. Foundations remain. The racetracks, though faded, are still visible." (visit link)

Another short entry I found, which was talking about the nearby ghost town of Washington, Nevada, mentions Lousetown in the following quote: "Not a lot of history found on this site which neighbors another rarely mentioned ghost town named Lousetown." (visit link)

There is an historical marker located just east of Geiger Summit and north of Virginia City, along Highway 341. It is situated on the north side of the highway, with a large dirt pull out area for easy access. The marker reads:

LOUSETOWN

North of this marker, a station was established in 1860 on Geiger and Tilton’s new toll road from Truckee Meadows, •• Fine springs, terminus of several wood roads, and a population of teamsters, stock and sheep men were found at Lousetown •• Nevada’s most unique name. The area included the first Virginia City railroad surveys, first ice project, and race track with trap shooting and picnic grounds. The first telegraph line to Reno and the largest toll station in the area in the area were in the vacinity of this marker.

Nevada Historical Marker No. 41 •• June 29, 1968
Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864