Devil's Bridge Railway Station, Devils Bridge, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 441815 N 5803216
Devil's Bridge railway station is a railway station serving Devil's Bridge in Ceredigion in Mid-Wales. It is the eastern terminus of the preserved Vale of Rheidol Railway.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The station has two principal platforms, each with a hard tarmac surface. Platforms on this railway are low-level, as passenger coaches are designed for ground level access, due to the number of intermediate stations without platform surfaces.

The two platform lines both terminate in buffer stops, and each has a headshunt forward of bi-directional cross-over points for locomotive release. There is also a lengthy siding accessed from a set of points at the station mouth, and long enough to accommodate a train. In practice it is unusual to see more than one platform in use under the current timetable. However, the sight of a service train and a works train, or even a service train and a specially chartered passenger train at the station is still possible.

The lengthy siding still makes possible the sight of three trains in this station simultaneously, and although now highly unusual most historical publications carry photographs of Devil's Bridge station with three trains present, and three locomotives in steam.
The station is equipped with a water tower, and station buildings providing waiting room, booking hall, booking office, and staff room, as well as lavatories. A separate temporary structure in the car park currently serves as a refreshment room and souvenir shop on railway operating days."

With thanks to:- (visit link)