Cayuga Memorial Arena
A arena dedicated to servicemen
Location: Ontario, Canada

This arena is actually the second Cayuga Memorial Arena. The first was built in 1921 and dedicated to the soldiers of World War I. This arena was built in 2011 and is now dedicated to Canadian servicemen from WWI and the wars after.

The arena was built in 2011 and features a rock in front of it inscribed with the dedication history.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I

In Honor Of: Canadian military from WWI to present day

Marker Text:
"Cayuga Memorial Arena The original Cayuga Arena. Built in 1921-22. Was dedicated as a memorial in honour of the military personnel who paid the ultimate sacrifice for Canada in World War I. This arena. Erected in 2011. Perpetuates the original spirit and serves as an ongoing memorial to those who perished in the service of their country in subsequent conflicts. Lest We Forget"

Date of dedication: 2011

Who Put it Here?: Halidmand County