Douglas A-26C Invader - TAM, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA
Douglas A-26C Invader s/n 43-22652

The A-26 Invader (B-26 between 1948–1965) was a US twin-engined light attack bomber built by the Douglas Aircraft Co during WW II that also saw service during several of the Cold War's major conflicts. A limited number of highly modified aircraft (designation A-26 restored) served in combat until 1969.

The re-designation, in 1948, of the type from A-26 to B-26 has led to popular confusion with the Martin B-26 Marauder. Although both types used the R-2800 engine, they are completely different designs.

The last A-26 in active US service was assigned to the Air National Guard; that aircraft was retired from military service in 1972 by the US Air Force and the National Guard Bureau and donated to the National Air and Space Museum.

The A-26 first flew on 10 July 1942 with deliveries starting in August 1943. The designation was changed in 1948 to B-26. As a result of a B-26 crash caused by wing separation on 11 February 1964, the B-26 was grounded and a few were extensively upgraded to the B-26K configuration. It first flew on 30 May 1964. In 1965, because Thailand did not allow 'bombers' in country, the B-26 designation was returned to A-26. All aircraft were retired by 1980.

This aircraft was built as A-26C-25-DT s/n 43-22652, one of a total of 2,452 built by Douglas Aircraft Co. No record could be found identifying this aircraft as being converted to the A-26K configuration. After it retired, it was delivered to Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, for storage in February 1958. Subsequently purchased by LB Smith Aircraft Corp, Miami, FL, under N8018E civil registry. Next owner was Aerojet General Corp/Aerojet Electrosystems, Azusa, CA, between 1961 and 1972 who used it as testbed for military tracking systems. Arthur W McDonnell, Mojave, CA, owned the aircraft from 7 September 1973 to 1974. In June of 1974 Conair Aviation Ltd of Abbotsford, BC, registered it as C-GHCE and flew it as tanker #30. On 7 August 1974, it was damaged in a gear-up landing at Williams Lake, BC, but was repaired to airworthy condition. On 18 July 1988 it was sent to the Travis Air Museum, Travis AFB, CA, and displayed as A-26K/USAF/43-652/TA652.

Specifications:
Crew: 3