Stoney Creek - 1996 - Edinburg, VA
17S E 711110 N 4299733
Due to rapidly melting snow during January 19, 1996, the waters of nearby Stoney Creek rose 25+ feet to reach edge of the historic Edinburg Mill.
Location: Virginia, United States

Per the NOAA report, in January 1996:
An unprecedented combination, in recent history, of unseasonably warm, humid air overriding a dense snowpack estimated between 12 and 18 inches (but up to 2 feet or more at higher elevations) caused nearly the entire pack to vanish in a 12-hour period. The unseasonably warm air was drawn northward around the circulation of a deepening storm west of the Appalachians late on the 18th and early on the 19th. The melting snow and additional rainfall produced widespread flooding and flash flooding on the 19th. Fortunately, no lives were lost in Shenandoah County.

There is a museum at the historical flour mill. waymark Its personnel confirm that the plaque in the garden area was the water level during the flood. The plaque reads: Stoney Creek, Flood Water Level During Blizzard of Jan. 1996. Gertrude Giles."

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Plaque on stone