Binh Thuy Ancient House Gazebo - Can Tho City, Vietnam
Gazebo on the far left side of Binh Thuy Ancient House in Can Tho, Vietnam.
Location: Vietnam

This beautiful small gazebo stands in a peaceful corner of Binh Thuy House garden. It is equipped with two cement benches and a small table.

Built in 1870, the outside appearance of the house is French in design while the interior is Vietnamese in character. In front of the house is a wide yard made of square bricks and surrounded by flowers and ornamental plants.

The house has a mystique of glamour thanks to the numerous local and foreign film directors who have chosen the house to shoot movies like the French film L’amant (the Lover) directed by Jean-Jacques Annaud and Vietnamese films such as Chan Troi Noi Ay, Nhung Neo Duong Phu Sa, Cong tu Bac Lieu and Cay Tre Tram Dot.

Also called Binh Thuy Orchid Garden, Binh Thuy Ancient House has been recognized as a national relic for architect arts by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism in March 2009.