Alexo Nino - Burried 1,000 miles away from home
10S E 598805 N 4051750
Boat caulker Alexis Nino, a black Freeman died on board the "San Antonio," anchored in Monterey Bay on June 2, 1770 and became the first non-Indian to be buried in what is now California.

Today, an African-American grave would be nothing unusual in California. 236 years ago, when Alexis Nino died, he was buried thousands of miles away from his family. He died on board of a ship commanded by Father Junipero Serra, bound to explore (and conquer) Alta California. Until that day, only Native Americans were buried in California’s soil. On June 2, 1770, Alexis Nino did not only become the beginning of California's African-American history but also the first non-Indian to die here.
Nino was a native of Acapulco. That is all we know. We don't know where his ancestors came from and we don't know what he looked like. The only written note about his life is Father Junipero Serra's notice of his death. In all the guidebooks and at all the websites covering Monterey's sights, I couldn't find a single notion of Alexis Nino and his grave - sad prove that American history is still gravely written as white men's history.
The only online references I found were "California at the Crossroads" (visit link) and "Five Views" (visit link)

This site is part of Monterey State Historic Park. check out my website (visit link)
First Name: Alexo (Alexis)