102 - Alice Ethel Hall - Argyle, TX
14S E 665529 N 3664746
Alice Ethel Hall was born in 1888, the year that Vincent Van Gogh decided to slice off a piece of his ear!

Ms. Hall's flat, gray headstone is located in the Hall plot in Prairie Mound Cemetery, Argyle, TX, near a tall, gray headstone for C.M. and H.E. Hall, within sight of the cemetery's east gate and the Texas Historical Marker (a reference shot is provided in the gallery). The headstone has a small flower in its center, and its inscription is simple:

Alice Ethel Hall
Oct. 8, 1888 June 15, 1991

Interesting events that occurred during her lifetime:

1888 - The Washington Monument officially opens to the general public.
1898 - The first photographs of the Shroud of Turin are taken.
1908 - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid are alleged to have their final showdown, in Bolivia.
1918 - Czar Nicholas II and his family are executed in Ekaterinburg, Russia.
1928 - Maurice Ravel's Bolero premieres at the Paris Opera.
1938 - Heavyweight boxing champion Joe Louis knocks out Max Schmeling in the first round of their rematch at Yankee Stadium in New York City.
1948 - "Dewey Defeats Truman"
1958 - Pope John XXIII succeeds Pope Pius XII as the 261st pope.
1968 - Bob Gibson of the St. Louis Cardinals strikes out 17 Detroit Tigers in the first game of the World Series, which the Tigers go on to win in seven games.
1978 - President Jimmy Carter signs a bill into law which allows homebrewing of beer in the United States.
1988 - The Soviet Army begins its withdrawal from Afghanistan.
1991 - The Huntington Library makes the Dead Sea Scrolls available to the public for the first time.
Location of Headstone: Prairie Mound Cemetery, within sight of eastern gate and Texas Historical Marker