Church of St. John the Baptist / Kostel sv. Jana Krtitele (Znojmo, South Moravia)
33U E 577060 N 5411739
The small and austere Baroque Church of St. John the Baptist (Kostel sv. Jana Krtitele), located in Masarykovo square in Znojmo, is typical example of sacral architecture built for one of Catholic orders of friars - Order of Friars Minor Capuchin...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Church of St. John the Baptist, a part of Capuchin monastery complex, the was built at of demolished burgher houses in 1628. The monastery was founded under the surveillance of Roman Emperor Ferdinand II himself during Recatolization after White Mountain Battle (1620), where he was the winner against protestants. The church interior shows the typical Capuchin notion of simplicity and poverty. In 1754 a new chapel depicting the Mount Olivet scene was built in the wall separating the monastery from the town square. The Capuchins dwelt in the monastery until the Communists expelled them in 1950.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship