Burnt Church Cemetery - Bryan Co., GA
17R E 475259 N 3527031
The original church accidentally burned in 1882 and a new edifice was built in 1885 several miles east, near Keller. Located at the cemetery on Bryan Neck Rd. (GA 144), Richmond Hill, GA.

Burnt Church Cemetery

Near this site in 1830 the Brian Neck Presbyterian Church was established, being the oldest organized congregation in Bryan County. The church served the numerous plantar families of lower Bryan, which had become one of the most productive agricultural sections of the South Atlantic coast. The Church burial ground was adjacent to the wood frame sanctuary. On these grounds are interred members of some of Bryan County's most prominent early families, including those of Clay, McAllister and Maxwell. The original church accidentally burned in 1882 and a new edifice was built in 1885 several miles east, near Keller.

Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail

The newer Brian Neck Presbyterian Church is on Belfast Keller Rd at N 31° 50.520 W 081° 15.674. See: WM5QHW, WM26F1 and WM1R0J.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: None