1902 ANTHRACITE COAL STRIKE
18T E 399151 N 4519593
A PA Historical marker on Pa.St.Rt.54(Center St) and Union Sts. on the south sidewalk in the boro of Shenandoah, PA To Log: A photo of your gpsr and marker if alone or you and marker if with someone! DO NOT PARK IN PARKING SPACES BEHIND MARKER

In May 1902, 150,000 mine workers stuck for six months for higher wages,union recognition,shorter hours,and other demands. A July 30th riot of 5,000 strikers in Shenandoah led to its occupation of the Pa. National Guard and influenced President Theodore Roosevelt to set up the Anthracite Coal Strike commission. Some worker demands were granted. the strike introduced an impartial federal role in labor disputes.
Marker Name: 1902 ANTHRACITE COAL STRIKE

County: Schuylkill