THE DORSEY BROTHERS
18T E 398684 N 4519533
A Pa. historical marker on the side walk at the corner of Center St. And Pa.St. Rt. 924(Main St.) in Shenandoah,Pa.17976 To Log: A photo of marker and gpsr if alone or you and marker if with someone!

THE DORSEY BROTHERS
Trombonist Tommy Dorsey(1905~56)and saxaphonist Jimmy Dorsey(1904~57)were key figures of the "big band" ers. Born within three miles of here,both grew up and began their musical careers in Shenandoah. Until 1935 the brothers performed together. They led seperate orchestras during the next 18 years before being reunited. Frank Sinatra was a featured singer with Tommy's orchestra, 1940~42.

A mile from here north is the cemetary graves of the boys in Shenandoah Heights,around the parking for Death Valley cache!
Marker Name: THE DORSEY BROTHERS

County: Schuylkill