Sunrise old RR. bridge / Fair Oaks
10S E 650978 N 4278936
Now a pedestrian and bicycle bridge, Built in 1919 to help local farmers move their produce to market. On the National Registry of Historic Places.

Best parking and access is from the south side, through the American River Parkway access. Bikes do not pay; cars must. There is parking for some 200 cars at several places.
The bridge is seen to the east of the traffic arterial six-lane bridge that spans the American River. Parking is severely limited on the Fair Oaks side. There is parking within the Parkway (fee to enter or pass) entrance is north bound only past the Kayak & Raft rental business.

Length of Span:
1/2 mile with poles to balance elevation difference.