Etowah County, Alabama - Gadsden, AL
Etowah County, Alabama Historical Marker, Gadsden, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker giving a brief history of Etowah County, Alabama. The marker is located in front of the Etowah County Courthouse on Forrest Avenue. The marker was placed by the Etowah Historical Society and Etowah County Board of Revenue.
Marker Name: Etowah County, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Created by the state legislature on December 1, 1868 from territory taken from Cherokee, Dekalb, Marshall, Blount, St. Clair and Calhoun Counties, having originally been formed December 7, 1866 as Baine County in honor of Confederate hero David W. Baine. Etowah is Cherokee. Area visited by DeSoto in 1541; Andrew Jackson in 1813; Hood’s Army of the Tennessee, CSA, October 1864, Center of early steamboat navigation; home of John Wisdom, the “Paul Revere of the South”, 1863; and Emma Sansom, a young girl who, by pointing out a ford agross Black Creek, assisted General Nathan B. Forrest, CSA, May 1863, in capturing Colonel A. B. Streight’s Union Army.

Marker Number: None