Hand Water Pump - No Name Street - Sandwich Kent UK
An old hand water pump sited in No Name Street sandwich, close to the old Cattle Market.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This hand water pump is sited against a wall in No Name Street Sandwich. It shows a date on the front plate, although difficult to read, of 1859. We all take our fresh water supply for granted in the 21st century, so much so that this small piece of Sandwich Town history is more often than not used as a securing post for someone's bicycle.

Over the wall is its one time water source, the Delf, a man made water channel first built in the 13th century and continued to supply fresh water to Sandwich until 1899.

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
No Name Street
Sandwich, Kent England
CT13 9AH

Good place to park: N 51° 16.462 E 001° 20.292

How to find.:
There are very few 'free' parking places in Sandwich streets, so use the main car park (co-ords given) From car park walk through to The Guildhall (archway) or along Moat Sole to the front of the Guildhall. Crossing via the pedestrian crossing into No Name Street, the pump is sited on the left of the junction with King Street.

Visiting Restrictions:
None